good in every way
We source our ingredients from plantations and companies that comply with international safety standards, deliver the highest quality goods and keep their employees happy.
Our goal at HERLA is to make you look good and feel good about your choice.
click an ingredient for sourcing and product information
Kakadu Plum (terminalia ferdinandiana) is a fruit-bearing tree that grows only in tropical regions of northern Australia. It has been used as a sustenance food by Aboriginal Australians for centuries. Its fruit is a 3cm long oval having a yellow-green color when ripe. Kakadu plum is the richest natural source of vitamin C (having 100 times more vitamin C than oranges) and one of the best high-antioxidant ingredients. Kakadu plum evens your natural skin tone, reduces the appearance of skin redness, boosts luminosity and reenergizes your skin.
Damask Rose (rosa damascena) is the queen of all roses, known for its fine fragrance and soft, velvety pink petals. It’s named after the city of Damascus in Syria, its place of origin. Damask rose oil is extracted from fresh flowers picked in the morning just before its distillation. it is rich in vitamins C and A (retinol) that smooth out wrinkles and lines, and improve skin’s elasticity. Damask rose oil has nourishing and healing properties, it helps reduce inflammation, evens your natural skin tone and can help prevent acne. Its relaxing aroma is very calming and improves the mood.
The 24k Gold we use in our products is processed in Germany. Pure gold ingot is first melted, then rolled and formed into a gold band. It is cut into sheets and hammered to produce ultra thin gold flakes, which are later turned into gold particles. Gold has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties and increases your skin’s elasticity, improves the appearance of wrinkles, lines and blemishes, reduces the appearance of hyperpigmentation, and calms skin inflammation.
Caviar Lime (microcitrus australasica) is a small fruit-bearing tree native to the rainforest of the Australian East coast. It produces small lime-like fruits made of pearly white, green or pink capsules similar to caviar. Its fruit is rich in organic acids (alpha hydroxy acids), polyphenols, flavonoids and sugar - making it an effective but gentle exfoliator. It smoothes uneven skin texture, moisturizes and boosts radiance.
rosehip (rosa canina) oil is extracted from the fruit and seeds of the rosehip plant that is grown in Europe and regions of South America, primarily Chile. it is full of vitamins A, C and E, and essential fatty acids (e.g. linoleum acid). it prevents your skin from water loss and keeps it youthful and vital. rosehip oil brightens your skin, boosts its radiance and has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Avocado Butter is produced from the fruit of the avocado tree, which originated in Mexico. It is rich in fatty acids, magnesium, vitamins A and D, and is one of the richest sources of vitamin E. It has great ability to heal dry irritated skin, nourish and moisturize while promoting soft, youthful skin. Avocado butter is much richer than avocado oil which makes it more nourishing and protective.
Sacha Inchi (plukenetia lolubilis) oil is produced from the seeds of the fruit of sacha inchi tree, native to South America and parts of the Caribbean. It has a high content of essential fatty acids and a uniquely great balance of omega-3 and omega-6. In fact, sacha inchi is one of the richest plant sources of omega-3 fatty acids. It is rich in antioxidants (vitamins A and E) and iodine. The oil moisturizes your skin, maintains your skin’s elasticity, delays skin aging and regulates sebum production.
Spanish Lavender (lavandula stoechas) originated in the Mediterranean and North Africa. Its use in skincare dates back hundreds of years. containing antioxidants, it helps regenerate and reenergize skin for a healthy look. It minimizes wrinkles and lines. It also moisturizes and controls pH balance. This ingredient is ECOCERT certified.
Black Baccara Rose (rosa hybrid) has been cultivated in France since 2000 and is considered one of the most sophisticated rose flowers due to its black-tinged, deep red colored petals and their delicate texture. Black rose stands out in the rose family due to its high cyanidin content also found in many red berries, which is a powerful antioxidant. It protects your skin against external aggressors that cause aging and helps regulate sebum production.
grape (vitis vinifera) is a vining plant with origins in the Mediterranean, central Europe and southwestern Asia. grape leaf is rich in vitamins A, C and E that make your skin feel soft, glowing and improve the appearance of wrinkles and lines. it rejuvenates your skin, evens out your natural skin tone and helps control acne and blemishes.
Grape (vitis vinifera) is a vining plant with origins in the Mediterranean, central Europe and southwestern Asia. Grape seed is rich in vitamins C and E. It locks moisture into your skin, protects it from damage, highly regenerates and improves its overall condition.
Fig (ficus carica) is a flowering and fruit-bearing plant with origins in the Middle East and western Asia. It is full of vitamins A, C, B1 and B2. fig has great antioxidant qualities and helps improve the appearance of wrinkles and dark spots. It prevents your skin from water loss, helps with blood circulation and calms inflammation. Fig helps control skin imperfections and evens your natural skin tone.
Argan (argania spinosa) Oil is produced from the kernels of the organ tree, which only grows in Morocco. It is rich in essential fatty acids, antioxidants (vitamins E and A), and lots of active biological compounds (like sterols and polyphenols). It has softening and protecting benefits for your skin, restores your skin’s natural lipid barrier and prevents premature aging.
Jujube (zizyphus jujuba) is a small fruit-bearing tree that is native to China, where it is an essential diet component. It is rich in antioxidants, vitamins A, C, B1 and B2, and amino acids. Jujube is deeply moisturizing and calming, and improves your skin’s firmness and elasticity.
Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the castor oil plant which originated in the Mediterranean, eastern parts of Africa and India. It has high content of ricinolein, which gives it unique qualities. It helps your skin restore its natural moisture balance, improves its texture and keeps it soft. Castor oil is helpful in treating acne due to its cleansing properties and helps calm skin inflammation.
Persimmon (diospyros kaki) is a fruit-bearing tree that originated in China, but is grown in many parts of Asia. Its leaf is popularly used in Asia as a herbal tea. persimmon leaf is rich in vitamin C, amino acids, tannins, flavonoids and minerals. it prevents hyperpigmentation, increases skin’s firmness and elasticity, and reenergizes and improves the appearance of aging skin. It also helps reduce swollen, puffy face.
White Mulberry (morus alba) is a smaller tree that produces berries, with origins in northern China. It has many active compounds with a number of benefits. White mulberry fruit is rich in antioxidants, preventing wrinkle formation and delaying skin aging. It evens out your natural skin tone and fights hyperpigmentation. In addition, the fruit has cleansing properties that help get rid of blemishes and skin impurities.
Papaya (carica papaya) tree originated in tropical regions of Central America. Its fruit is an excellent source of vitamin A, C and E, minerals and papain enzyme. Papaya has natural cleansing and brightening properties, it removes dead skin cells, evens your natural skin tone, and helps control blemishes and acne. Papaya provides hydration to dry skin, tones and softens.
Hops (humulus lupulus) is a flowering plant native to Europe, North America and western Asia. Hops are a natural herb and exhibit calming and relaxing properties. It has anti-inflammatory, toning and firming effects on your skin. Hops are beneficial for dry, stressed, blemish-prone and mature skin.
Ginkgo Biloba is a large tree native to China. It is one of the oldest tree species on earth. Its leaf has powerful cleansing, anti-bacterial and antioxidant properties. It helps keep your skin free of blemishes and imperfections. It improves the appearance of wrinkles, lines and age spots.
Damask Rose (rosa damascena) is the queen of all roses, known for its fine fragrance and soft, velvety pink petals. It’s named after the city of Damascus in Syria, its place of origin. Damask rose water is made of fresh flowers picked just before its distillation. It has highly soothing and calming properties, and helps reduce skin’s redness and irritation. Its high antioxidant content protects your skin against free radicals and damage. Damask rose water is a perfect cleanser and creates a perfect foundation for makeup. Its relaxing aroma is very calming and helps improve your mood.
Jojoba (simmondsia chinensis) oil is produced from the seeds of the jojoba plant, that originates from Southwestern North America. It’s rich in vitamin E and B, is full of minerals (like zinc, iodine and copper) and its makeup is very similar to the sebum produced by our skin. It creates a protective barrier and locks in moisture. Jojoba oil helps soothe inflammation, improve the appearance of lines and wrinkles, help control acne and treats dry skin.
Marula (sclerocarya birrea) Seed Oil is produced from the seeds of the fruit of the marula tree that originates from southern parts of Africa. It’s rich structure is full of fatty acids, biological active compounds (like tocopherols, sterols and flavonoids) and vitamin C. Marula oil revitalizes, moisturizes and soothes, prevents premature aging, helps control blemishes and creates a protective barrier on your skin.
Baobab (adansonia digitata) is probably the best known tree in Africa. This oil is extracted from the seeds of its fruit. Baobab trees can live as long as 5,000 years. Baobab oil is rich in omega-3, omega-6, omega-9 (mostly known for its linoleic acid content) and vitamins A, D and E. It nourishes and heals damaged skin, improves its elasticity, moisturizes and protects. It soothes irritated skin and has cleansing properties.
Avocado oil is produced from the fruit of the avocado tree that originated in Mexico. It is rich in fatty acids, magnesium, vitamins A, D and is one of the richest sources of vitamin E. It has great ability to heal dry irritated skin, nourish, and moisturize, while promoting soft, youthful skin.
Shea Butter (butyrospermum parkii) is extracted from the shea tree nut native to Africa. It has high concentration of fatty acids and vitamins A, E and K. It has healing and soothing qualities and creates a protective layer over skin that locks in moisture. It is excellent for moisturizing very dry skin and nourishing dull skin. Shea butter combats oxidative stress and helps improve the appearance of wrinkles.
Macadamia (macadamia integrifolia) Oil is extracted from the kernels of the macadamia tree, native to Australia. It is rich in phytosterols and fatty acids (omega-6, omega-7 and omega-9), which make it highly moisturizing, softening and healing. it regenerates your skin, delays skin aging and improves the appearance of wrinkles and lines.
Acai (euterpe oleracea) Oil is extracted from the fruit of acai palm, a palm tree native to Brazil. It is know as a powerful source of antioxidants. It contains vitamins A, B, C and E, calcium, iron and phosphorus. It helps your skin regenerate, protects it from environmental factors, nourishes and keeps it youthfully vibrant.
Crambe Abyssinica is an oilseed crop that originated in eastern Africa. It is known for containing high levels of eruct acid (omega-9 fatty acid), as well as omega-6 and omega-3. High emollient content makes the oil beneficial for skin renewal, increasing its softness and plumpness. It helps calm skin irritation and inflammation, leaving your skin revitalized and protected.
Cupuacu Butter (theobroma grandiflorum) is made from the seeds of cupuacu, a tropical rainforest tree native to Amazonia. It is rich in fatty acids, phytosterols, polyphenols and antioxidants. Cupuacu butter is highly beneficial for dry, damaged skin as it creates a hydro-lipid film that helps your skin retain moisture. It is very nourishing, improves your skin’s elasticity and leaves a plump, healthy look.
Wakame (undaria pinnatifida) is an edible seaweed that dates back thousands of years to its origin, Japan. It has been popular in the traditional Asian medicine. It is rich in fucoidan, a unique marine compound that rejuvenates and renews your skin. Wakame increases skin’s moisture level, smoothes out wrinkles and lines, and improves its overall health. This ingredient is ECOCERT certified.
Chlorella Vulgaris is a microscopic green algae that appeared on earth more that 2 billion years ago. It is high in vitamins A, C, E, all the Bs, lipids, omega-3, protein (all 9 essential amino acids) and lots of minerals. algae greatly improves skin’s elasticity and firmness, smoothes it out and delivers nutrients that help with skin regeneration. It is an excellent source of chlorophyll which helps your skin detoxify and cleanse. It is full of antioxidants and improves the appearance of aging skin.
Pumpkin (cucurbita pepo) Seed Oil is extracted from pumpkin seeds and can be traced back several thousands of years to its origin in Oaxaca, Mexico. It is grown today in many parts of the world. It’s rich in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, minerals and vitamins A, B and E. It helps retain moisturize and soothes your skin. Its zinc and selenium content is especially good for oily skin. pumpkin seed oil also helps fight acne, and increases firmness for a renewed appearance.
Raspberry (rubus idaeus) Seed Oil is extracted from the kernels of red raspberries, which originated in Europe and northern Asia, but is grown in many parts of the world. It is an excellent source of vitamins A, C and E, linolenic acid and phytosterols. Given its highly moisturizing, calming, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant qualities, raspberry seed oil is ideal for dry, sensitive and mature skin.
Strawberry (fragaria ananassa) Seed Oil is made of the tiny seeds of strawberries, which, originated in France, but are grown globally. It contains alpha hydroxy acids, salicylic acid, vitamin C and exfoliants – perfect for cleansing and toning your skin. Strawberry seed oil tightens pores and helps control acne and blemishes. It is popular in eye care as it eliminates dark circles and puffiness, helps minimize wrinkle formation and moisturizes.
Apple (pyrus malus) Seed Oil is pressed from the seeds of the apple trees native to Central Asia, but grown in different parts of the world. its high content of essential fatty acids moisturizes, softens and promotes skin renewal. Rich in antioxidants, nutrients and minerals, it improves your skin’s firmness and elasticity, leaving a plump and vibrant look.
Soybean (glycine soja) oil is pressed from the seeds of wild soybean, a plant with its origins in eastern Asia. it is rich in omega-6, linolenic acid, ferulic acid and vitamins B, E and K. It treats damaged skin, slows down its aging and wrinkle formation. It helps keep your skin healthy and youthful.
Soybean (glycine soja) is a plant with its origins in eastern Asia. Its seeds are rich in omega-6, linolenic acid, ferulic acid and vitamins B, E and K. Soybean treats damaged skin, and slows its aging and wrinkle formation. It helps keep your skin healthy and youthful.
Sweet Almond (prunus amygdalus dulcis) is a tree that originated in the Middle East. Its seed is rich in fatty acids, protein, minerals (like zinc and potassium) and vitamins A and E. sweet almond nourishes and protects your skin, making it look soft and smooth. It helps control skin imperfections and calms redness, inflammation and irritation. Its oil keeps your skin free from scars and stretch marks.
Sesame (sesamum indicum) seed is one of the oldest oilseed crops native to India. It is rich in omega fatty acids, vitamin B complex, and minerals (like calcium and phosphorus). Sesame seed has anti-inflammatory and healing properties perfect for sensitive, irritated skin. It nourishes your skin, improves its elasticity, softens and promotes a glowing look.
Olive squalane is derived from olives, cultivated in many parts of the world. it is a great (and light) moisturizer that heals and soothes your skin. squalane has anti-bacterial properties, helps control acne and blemishes, and regulates sebum production.
Raspberry (rubus idaeus) originated in Europe and northern Asia, but is grown in many parts of the world. It is rich in antioxidants (vitamins A, C and E) and fatty acids. Raspberry promotes healthy skin, prevents water loss and inflammation, and has excellent toning and tightening qualities. It leaves your skin fresh, youthful and radiant.
Black Oat (avena strigosa) is a species of grass that has been cultivated and used in Europe for centuries. It has a high content of polysaccharides and beta glucan, is rich in 8 essential amino acids, magnesium, zinc and vitamin B. Having highly moisturizing properties, black oat binds water into your skin and makes it feel soft and plump. It has great healing and soothing properties.
Red Poppy (papaver rhoeas) is a flowering plant native to Europe. Its petals are popularly used in extracts, herbal tees and cough syrup. Red poppy contains alkaloids which relax and smooth wrinkles as well as soothe dry, irritated skin.
Pomegranate (punica granatum) is a small fruit-bearing tree native to the Mediterranean, also cultivated throughout parts of Asia and the Middle East. Pomegranate is rich in polyphenols and powerful antioxidants that fight free radicals and have youth boosting properties. It is deeply hydrating and full of vitamin C to make your skin look healthy, bright and plump.
Green tea (camellia sinensis) is a small tree native to East Asia, but is grown in different parts of the world. Its leaf is rich in antioxidants that help your skin heal and improve the appearance of wrinkles and skin pigmentation. Green tea has highly toning and smoothing properties perfect for oily, acne- or blemish-prone skin.
Clover (trifolium pratense) is a flowering plant with origins in Europe, parts of Asia and Africa. It is rich in minerals and isoflavonoids that exhibit estrogen-like effects and help maintain youthful and vital skin. Clover has purifying and detoxifying properties, and helps treat irritated skin.
Butcher’s Broom (ruscus aculeatus) is a low evergreen shrub with red berries, local to the Mediterranean. active ingredients (ruscogenin and neoruscogenin) extracted from its root have anti-swelling and anti-inflammatory properties. Butcher’s broom improves the appearance of dark circles and reduces eye bags, which makes it a perfect ingredient for the care of your eye area.
Lemon (citrus limon) originated in northeastern India, and quickly spread to warmer regions of Europe and southern Italy where it is popularly grown. It is a great source of vitamin C and minerals (calcium, magnesium and potassium) that helps minimize the appearance of pores and tightens your skin. Lemon has anti-bacterial and brightening properties, which help reduce imperfections like blemishes and fight signs of hyperpigmentation.
Kiwi (actinidia chinensis) is a fruit tree that originated in China, and is commercially grown in New Zealand. It contains vitamins C and E, and enzyme actinidin. it helps remove dead skin cells and balances your skin pH level. kiwi evens your natural skin tone, nourishes and moisturizes your skin unveiling a vibrant, refreshed look.
Peach (prunus persica) is a fruit-bearing tree that originated in China. Its fruit is a great source of various minerals and vitamins A and C. Peach is very invigorating, it helps your skin retain moisture and makes it softer. it tones, brightens and protects your skin against free radicals and inflammation.
Apple (pyrus malus) is native to Central Asia, but grown in different parts of the world. It is rich in antioxidants (vitamin C), polyphenols and natural alpha hydroxy acids. Due to its exfoliating and toning properties, apple is particularly good for dull, mature and oily skin. It rejuvenates your skin making it smoother and brighter.
Strawberry (fragaria ananassa) originated in France, but is grown globally. the acidic nature of its fruit helps remove skin impurities, dead skin cells, control blemishes and tighten pores. It has excellent moisturizing, toning and antioxidant properties keeping your skin youthful and bright.
Alteromonas ferment extract is made of an exopolysaccharide produced by marine plankton that is secreted directly into their environment to provide protection, nutrition and adhesion. it’s a highly hydrating ingredient due to its water-binding and soothing properties. It facilitates skin rejuvenation, increases its firmness and elasticity, and smoothes out wrinkles and lines.
Chinese Cinnamon (cinnamomum cassia) is a tree with origins in China, but is grown in many parts of Asia today. Its bark is a popular spice and a popular herb in Chinese medicine. it improves the appearance of hyperpigmentation, brightens your skin, evens your natural skin tone and is a great antioxidant.
Korean Wormwood (artemisia princeps), also known as Korean mugwort, is a flowering plant traditionally used in herbal medicine with origins in China, Japan and Korea. Its leaf is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 and C, and helps calm dry, irritated skin due to its anti-inflammatory properties. It is rich in antioxidants, preventing your skin from premature aging.
Golden Chamomile (chrysanthellum indicum) is a flowering plant native to East Asia. Its flower is traditionally used as a calming tea with various medicinal benefits. Golden chamomile’s flower is rich in flavonoids and anti-inflammatory chemical compounds (like bisabolol and chamazulene) and has powerful skin soothing and healing qualities.
Chinese Quince (chaenomeles sinensis) is a fruit-bearing tree that originated in Asia. Its fruit is full of vitamin C and minerals (like zinc, potassium, copper and iron) but is rarely consumed as fresh fruit. Chinese quince is a powerful antioxidant that keeps your skin healthy and young. It improves the appearance of wrinkles and helps control blemishes.
Rooibos (aspalathus linearis) is a shrub native to South Africa. Its leaves are popularly used to make herbal tea. It is rich in antioxidants, zinc and natural alpha hydroxy acid. rooibos has purifying and anti-inflammatory properties that help control acne and blemishes. It also reduces the appearance of wrinkles and helps maintain a youthful skin.
Aloe Vera (aloe barbadensis) is a plant that originated in the Arabia, but is grown in tropical climates around the world. It contains vitamins A and C, antioxidants, enzymes and has anti-inflammatory qualities. aloe is used as a cooling, soothing and healing treatment for burned, dry skin. Its enzymes act as exfoliator and refresh your skin.
Evening Primrose (oenothera biennis) is a flowering plant native to North America, but grown in many parts of the world. It is rich in fatty acids making it excellent for nourishing and moisturizing dry skin. It helps improve the health of mature skin, increasing its firmness and elasticity.
Ginkgo Biloba nut is a seed of the ginkgo tree native to China. It is one of the oldest tree species on earth. Ginkgo biloba nut is full of antioxidants that help keep your skin youthful and firm. Its powerful anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities improve your skin’s overall health, and keep it free of blemishes and imperfections.
Gotu Kola (cantella asiatica) is a plant native to Asia used traditionally in herbal medicine. It contains fatty acids, amino acids, beta carotene and saponins. Gotu kola reduces the signs of aging, helps keep your skin tight and firm, and has excellent healing properties.
Milk Thistle (silybum marianum) is a flowering plant grown around the world, used in herbal medicine. It slows skin aging and protects it against pollutants and external aggressors. Milk thistle is a natural detoxifier that helps clear your skin.
Goldenrod (solidago virgaurea) is a flowering plant grown across the globe. It contains flavonoids and saponins, and is known for its therapeutic and skin healing properties. Goldenrod also helps clean and tighten your skin due to its toning qualities.
Baikal Skullcap (baicalin) is a plant with violet lipped flowers that originated in China and Korea. It is traditionally used in herbal medicine in Asia. it has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, is rich in flavonoids and biological active compounds. It detoxifies your skin, regenerates, tightens and delays skin aging.
Black Cohosh (cimicifuga racemosa) is a plant that originates from North America. Its dried root has been traditionally used in Native American and Chinese herbal medicine and is today popular as a dietary supplement for balancing women’s hormones. Black cohosh contains phytoestrogens that help control hormonal imbalances which may lead to wrinkle formation, acne or dry skin. The root itself has anti-inflammatory properties and improves the feel and appearance of your skin.
Japanese Wild Yam (dioscorea japonica) is a type of yam that grows in Japan, Korea, China, Taiwan and Assam. its root contains saponins (like diosgenin) which have highly regenerating properties and fight the loss of collagen in your skin. It soothes inflammation and is rich in antioxidants. Wild yam helps improve the appearance of hyperpigmentation and sun spots, and promotes skin youthfulness.
Purple Gromwell (lithospermum erythrorhizon) is a plant that has been cultivated in Asia for centuries. Its root has become a popular medicinal herb in Japan, China and Korea due to its healing, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. It contains allantoin, an active ingredient used for detoxifying and smoothing skin, promoting skin renewal and wound healing.
Common Gromwell (lithospermum officinale) is a plant that has been cultivated in Asia for centuries and its root has become a popular medicinal herb in Japan, China and Korea due to its healing, soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. It contains allantoin, an active ingredient used for detoxifying and smoothing skin, promoting skin renewal and wound healing.
Hydrolyzed Grape Fruit is basically a tartaric acid. It occurs naturally in many plants, particularly grapes. It is a light alpha hydroxy acid that helps smooth uneven skin texture and enhance your skin's natural glow.
Wheat Bran is the outer layer of the wheat kernel. hydrolyzed means that it has been broken down by chemical reaction with water. Wheat bran moisturizes, revitalizes and firms your skin. It helps improve the appearance of wrinkles and lines.
Pelargonium Graveolens Stem Leaf Oil is extracted from the stems of pelargonium graveolens, a flowering plant that originated in southern parts of Africa. Its essential oil has antioxidant and antibacterial properties but is popularly used for aromatherapy due to its floral fragrance.
Pelargonium Roseum Leaf Oil is extracted from the leaves of pelargonium roseum that originated in southern parts of Africa. Its essential oil has cleansing and aromatherapy qualities. It tightens and refreshes your skin delivering a relaxing effect.
Cucumber (cucumis sativus) is a widely cultivated plant that originated in India. The used parts of the cucumber are its fruit and seeds. cucumber fruit is composed of water (95-97%) and proteins (0.6-1%), vitamin C and small amounts of lipids. Cucumber seeds contain manganese, vitamin A and enzymes. cucumber reduces inflamed and irritated skin. It helps with skin hydration due to its high water content and has amazingly soothing benefits.
Sunflower Oil (helianthus annuus) is pressed from the seeds of sunflower. It is native to North America and cultivated in many countries around the world. Sunflower oil is not only an important part of a diet, but also very beneficial for the skin. It is rich in linoleic acid to help maintain the skin barrier and prevent water loss. Its anti-inflammatory properties help reduce skin irritation, redness and acne. Sunflower oil promotes skin elasticity and softness.
Starflower (borage) Oil is produced from the seeds of borage plant (borago officinalis). It's known for having the highest content of gamma linolenic acid (GLA). Borage oil is excellent at improving skin's protective barrier, helps fight skin inflammation (eczema, rosacea and psoriasis), and calms redness and irritation. Borage is a perfect solution for dry skin to boost its moisture level.
Mica is a naturally occurring mineral pigment used in natural cosmetics for its shimmering and illuminating properties. Mica powder reflects light from the skin and creates a radiant, glowing finish. The mica we use is ethically sourced and not tested on animals.
Sunflower wax (helianthus annuus seed wax) is a vegan wax obtained through winterization of sunflower oil. It is an excellent emulsifier with high oil binding capacity and non-sticky feel. It naturally improves the texture and glide of the final product. Sunflower wax is mostly used in lip products to add a glossy look and soften lips.
our hero women
fresh & sealed
Our products are hermetically sealed to guarantee the highest quality and level of safety. Each product has an expiration date and a batch number printed on the package.
All HERLA products have an expiration date of 3 years after manufacturing if unopened and originally sealed.
Each product has an “open can” icon with a number inside, which refers to the number of months we recommend using it after opening. We usually suggest using the product within 12 months.
Note: prices may fluctuate depending on the availability of natural ingredients.